Home » Privacy Policy

Pro-Sapien Software Ltd. is a privately-owned company registered in the United Kingdom. Registered Office: Moncrieff House, 69 West Nile Street, Glasgow, G1 2QB.

Tel: 0141 353 1165
Email: hello@pro-sapien.com
Website: www.pro-sapien.com

Privacy statement

This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. The terms of this statement may change, so please check it from time to time.

Pro-Sapien is a Data Controller registered with the ICO. When using this website, the information collected about you is handled by the Pro-Sapien Sales & Marketing department. Pro-Sapien employees in the Sales & Marketing department are Data Processors.

As a company registered in the UK, under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use appropriate technologies to safeguard your details and to keep stringent security standards to prevent unauthorized access to it.

If you have any queries about this privacy statement please contact our Data Protection Officer at: dataprotectionofficer@pro-sapien.com.

What personal information do we collect?

Pro-Sapien collects information about you when you use our website. We are a ‘Business to Business’ (B2B) company, meaning we conduct business with other businesses (rather than on a personal level with individuals) which is reflected in the information that we collect about you.

The information we collect includes;

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Job title
  • Company name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Country of residence
  • Industry
  • Where you heard about us
  • IP address

This information is stored in a secure database that only authorized Pro-Sapien employees have access to. You may request the removal of your information at any time by contacting dataprotectionofficer@pro-sapien.com with the subject line Personal Data Removal Request.

We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalize or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers
  • To identify and prevent fraud
  • To enhance the security of our network and information systems
  • To better understand how people interact with our website
  • To provide email communications which we think will be of interest to you
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising

We only collect personal information that is required for the intended purpose (please see detailed list of uses in How do we use your information?).

When contacting a Pro-Sapien employee

Emails

By their very nature, emails contain personal data pertaining to both the recipient and sender. Pro-Sapien uses the latest version of Microsoft Outlook as the email client for all employee email accounts. Microsoft Outlook encrypts emails processed by Pro-Sapien employee accounts to protect sensitive information from abuse.

Sales negotiations

If you are engaged with Pro-Sapien in sales negotiations, your information may be saved in e-databases including Outlook and Microsoft Dynamics CRM to facilitate communication. You can request a copy of the information we hold, or request deletion, at any time.

How do we use your information?

The primary method that we use to collect your personal information is through web forms.

We obtain personal information from you and use it as follows:

Information requests

We use contact information from web forms to send you information or materials that you have requested from us or to provide you service. Your contact information is also used to contact you to fulfil a query, if necessary.

By submitting your data to us you agree that your information will be processed by Pro-Sapien on the grounds of Legitimate Interest.

When you fill in any form on our website, you will receive an email from us. In this email will be;

  • the information you requested,
  • a link to our privacy policy,
  • a copy of the data you have sent us,
  • a note of whether you opted in or out of marketing emails,
  • and a link to unsubscribe immediately.

Partner information requests

If you are requesting information from a third-party through Pro-Sapien, for example downloading a whitepaper from our website that was provided by one of our partners, you will be given notice before divulging your information that this may be shared with that particular third-party. Only partners which you have given permission to contact you will be passed your information.

You will not be subscribed to partner marketing emails, even if you opt-in to Pro-Sapien marketing emails when downloading partner content from our website.

These Pro-Sapien partners are known as Data Processors and must adhere to strict guidelines when handling your data.

Sales negotiations

If you are engaged with Pro-Sapien in sales negotiations, your information may be saved in e-databases including Outlook and Microsoft Dynamics CRM to facilitate communication. Your personal information will only be used to contact you to discuss ongoing business negotiations.

Applying for a job with Pro-Sapien

We will collect data from you when you apply to a job position with Pro-Sapien. This includes personal data such as your name and contact details, and sensitive data such as your CV or Resume. This data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

  • To facilitate the recruitment process
  • To enable you to submit your CV
  • To enable you to subscribe to alerts about jobs
  • To answer your questions and queries
  • To use your information on an anonymized basis to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy

If you have applied for a job you can ask us to delete your information at any time by emailing dataprotectionofficer@pro-sapien.com, but please note this means we will not be able to further progress your application.

Profiling

We may analyze the personal information we collect to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information.

We carry out research on the demographics, interests and behavior of our users to help us gain a better understanding of how our services are used. We use this information to improve users’ experience with our website and other marketing activities and sometimes to contribute to our software’s product roadmap.

Electronic mail marketing

Pro-Sapien would like to use your information to provide you content that may be of interest to you.

In line with GDPR 2018, Pro-Sapien may send you email marketing when you have explicitly opted-in to such emails.

All marketing emails from Pro-Sapien contain links to update your preferences (in case you want to opt-out of marketing but stay on our database) or unsubscribe.

What will we send you in marketing emails?

As it stands, you will only be marketed to through digital means such as email and online advertising. As human beings ourselves who don’t like to be bombarded with marketing content, we are committed to limiting our marketing emails to no more than up to 5 per calendar month. These emails contain educational content relevant to the Environmental, Health & Safety (EHS) horizontal industry that we operate in.

For example, here is a newsletter of ours from March 2018 that shows the type of content you can expect in Pro-Sapien marketing emails.

We value the opportunity to share our content with you from time to time and we will never spam you. (What is spam email?)

Unsubscribe from our marketing emails

All subscribers can unsubscribe from Pro-Sapien automated emails at any time. This can be done by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in any of our automated emails, or by clicking here.

Please note that this does not erase your data from our databases. A suppressed version of your data will be locked and held so that we can track unsubscribe rates in order to improve our content, and make sure you are not inadvertently resubscribed.

To request your information be deleted, simply contact dataprotectionofficer@pro-sapien.com.

Bounces

Pro-Sapien tracks bounces through our email marketing software. An email we send may bounce if the email address no longer exists; if delivery has been blocked; if the mailbox is full; if the email server is down; or if the email message is too large. There are hard bounces and soft bounces, and each is handled differently.

Hard bounce: A hard bounce indicates a permanent reason an email cannot be delivered. In most cases, bounced email addresses are removed automatically and immediately from the active subscribers and placed in the Cleaned portion of our list. Cleaned subscribers will be excluded from future campaign sends to this list.

Soft bounce: Soft bounces typically indicate a temporary delivery issue to an address and are handled differently than hard bounces. If an email address continues to soft bounce in additional campaigns, the address will eventually be considered a hard bounce and cleaned from our list. We'll allow seven soft bounces for an email address with no subscriber activity and up to 15 soft bounces for subscribers with previous subscriber activity before converting a soft bounce into a hard bounce.

When an email address garners a hard bounce, a copy of the associated personal information is suppressed and locked within the database.

You can check what information we hold about you and how we obtained it by emailing our DPO: dataprotectionofficer@pro-sapien.com

How long do we keep your data for?

Information about you that we collect when you fill in a web form on our website is stored in a secure database. You may request access to your information at any time; you may request that you are unsubscribed from our email marketing at any time; and you may request that your data is completely deleted from our systems at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@pro-sapien.com.

A note on terminology

Opt-in means you are on our master list and are receiving marketing communications from Pro-Sapien.

Opt-out means you are on our master list, but do not receive any marketing communications from Pro-Sapien. This will be the case if you have filled in a form to receive content from us, but have opted-out of marketing emails. Further to the email containing the content you requested, you will receive an automated email once per year to remind you that we hold your information.

Unsubscribe means you are removed from our master list and kept on a suppressed unsubscribed list.

Deletion means that you have requested that your information is deleted altogether.

Retention periods

If you are opted-in to marketing emails, you will be automatically opted-out if you do not interact with any of our emails within 12 months.

If you unsubscribe from our emails, we retain a suppressed version of your information, but you will not be contacted with automated emails. The reasons we keep your information after you unsubscribe may include:

  • To ensure you are not re-added as a subscriber (unless you request otherwise)
  • To keep track of unsubscribe trends and identify potential problems
  • To continue the sales negotiation process where applicable

If you request deletion, your information will be erased within 10 days of your request.

Prospects and clients

If you are engaged with Pro-Sapien in sales negotiations your personal information will be saved on our secure servers. This information will be kept for the duration of the negotiations.

If negotiations close with no business conducted, your information will be kept allowing for reopening of negotiations in the future. If you previously opted-in to our marketing emails you may still receive them until you opt-out.

If you are a Pro-Sapien client, your personal information will be retained for the period of your custom, unless:

  • You leave the client organization
  • You request that your information is deleted

Your personal information may be kept after termination of contract to allow for reopening of custom at your request in the future, unless one of the above two conditions have been met. If you previously opted-in to our marketing emails you may still receive them until you opt-out.

If you are engaged in business negotiations with Pro-Sapien or are a client and your personal information has changed, please let us know so that we can update our records: dataprotectionofficer@pro-sapien.com or call us on 0141 353 1165 (UK).

You can ask us to delete your personal information at any time and we will comply within 10 days. However, please note that we may retain a suppressed version of personal information about the sales negotiations for purposes including training, audits, and future contact with your organization.

Press contacts

Pro-Sapien sometimes produces press releases that are in the interest of publications within the EHS industry. To distribute these, we keep an e-database of press contact details. These details are a combination of generic company email addresses and personal company email addresses, and have been obtained by one of the following methods:

  • From the publication website, published on a Contact Us page or similar
  • From referral

Our press contacts will not be marketed to and are not subscribed to email marketing. The emails that press contacts receive are for relevant news distribution only.

Press contacts are contacted via a personal email (not automated). Press contacts can let the Pro-Sapien employee emailing them know at any time that they are no longer interested in receiving our press releases.

The sole purpose of this database is to distribute press releases containing news about Pro-Sapien. Press contacts can request that their information is deleted from our database at any time by contacting dataprotectionofficer@pro-sapien.com.

Cookies and IP addresses

We measure visits to our websites in order to improve its usability. The data we collect may contain personal information (an IP address and/or cookies). We do not link IP addresses to individuals. Your IP addresses are used for internal research and promotion purposes and are not provided to third parties. Cookies issued by us only contain a unique number and therefore contain no personal data. We do not link cookies to individuals other than to recognize repeat visits.

Our full Cookies Policy for Pro-Sapien Software Ltd is available here: https://www.pro-sapien.com/privacy/cookies-policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on a website visitor’s computer to collect standard internet log and behavior information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

What is an IP address?

An IP address is a unique string of numbers separated by full stops that identifies each computer using the Internet Protocol to communicate over a network. GDPR legislation classes IP addresses as personal data.

User and event data retention

User and event data will be retained for a period of 26 months. This retention period applies to user-level and event-level data associated with cookies, user-identifiers (e.g., User-ID) and advertising identifiers (e.g., DoubleClick cookies).

Remarketing or advertising cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They remember the pages on our website that you visit and that anonymized information may be shared with other parties such as advertisers.

Pro-Sapien uses this information to remarket to you based on your behavior on our website. This is done through the Google Analytics Advertising Features. For example, if you view the Environmental Management product page of our website, we may target you through the Google Display Network to show you a relevant advert about Environmental Management in the future.

To opt out of this service, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

What we will not do with your data

Here at Pro-Sapien we take your privacy seriously and we will only use your personal information in the intended ways outlined by this privacy policy. We will never:

  • Spam you
  • Share your details with third-parties without consent
  • Withhold access to your information
  • Hold your data in unsecured databases

What is spam email?

Email spam, also known as junk email, is a type of electronic spam where unsolicited messages are sent by email. Many email spam messages are commercial in nature but may also contain disguised links that appear to be for familiar websites but in fact lead to phishing web sites or sites that are hosting malware.

Pro-Sapien will never send you spam emails.

Access to your information

We aim to keep the information we hold accurate and up to date. You can check the information we hold about you by emailing us at dataprotectionofficer@pro-sapien.com or writing to Data Protection Officer, Pro-Sapien Software, 5/2 Moncrieff House, 69 West Nile Street, Glasgow, G1 2QB, United Kingdom.

Under GDPR you have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal data which we will comply with within 10 days of receipt.

Users under 18 years of age

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone aged 17 or under or knowingly allow such persons to provide us with their personal information without parent or guardian consent. If you are aged 17 or under, please get the permission of your parent or guardian before using our website. In the event that we learn we have collected personal information from anybody aged 17 or under and do not have the consent of a parent or guardian, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about anybody aged 17 or under without the consent of a parent or guardian, please contact our Data Protection Officer: dataprotectionofficer@pro-sapien.com

Information security

We use cloud-based systems to process our data and, as such, this data may be processed outside of the EEA. We adopt the Information Commissioners approved measures when we process outside of the EEA which means that all processing conducted in a location outside of the EEA is carried out in accordance with European Data Protection regulations. If you require further information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@pro-sapien.com

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all the steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you give to us is stored on secure servers. However, the Pro-Sapien website is not used by visitors to create accounts where confidential login information is required.

If there is ever the possibility that our security has been breached, we will be in contact with you to advise appropriate action as soon as the breach comes to our attention.

The programs we use

We use a combination of programs to hold your personal data, such as name and contact information, including Microsoft Dynamics CRM and MailChimp. These programs are synced with each other to ensure all records pertaining to you are kept up to date, so that if you unsubscribe from marketing emails through MailChimp your Dynamics record will also be unsubscribed.

Employees that have access to these platforms use a password management system to ensure high standards of security are adhered to, including two-factor authentication where possible. Only authorized employees have access to your personal information.

All programs used for data processing have been through a Pro-Sapien risk assessment and have been judged to maintain satisfactory security policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will put an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances.

What if I do not agree with this privacy policy?

If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined in the policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

You can unsubscribe at any time by emailing dataprotectionofficer@pro-sapien.com or writing to Data Protection Officer, Pro-Sapien Software, 5/2 Moncrieff House, 69 West Nile Street, Glasgow, G1 2QB, United Kingdom.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information we hold about you:

  • by email: dataprotectionofficer@pro-sapien.com
  • or write to us at: Data Protection Officer, Pro-Sapien Software Ltd, 5/2 Moncrieff House, 69 West Nile Street, Glasgow, G1 2QB, United Kingdom